You are viewing the old Marian University website. Click here to go to the new site!
Marian University Newsroom
Marian University
 

Media Contact:
Julie Adams
Director of Marketing Communications
O: 317.955.6213
jadams@marian.edu

Story Ideas:
Katie Bradley
Project Coordinator for Marketing Communications
O: 317.955.6278
kbradley@marian.edu

Marian University Newsroom 

View Other News

Marian University announces 2012 honors graduates - 5/29/2012

Commencement processional 2012Marian University celebrated its 75th Commencement on Saturday May 5, 2012. The university boasted a record 622 candidates for degrees this year, including 120 students who received the master of arts in teaching and 147 adult students who earned accelerated business administration degrees from Marian’s Adult Programs. More than 120 candidates, or 19 percent of the class of 2012, graduated with academic honors.

“Our honors graduates witness to the remarkable, inspiring direction Marian University is headed,” said President Daniel J. Elsener. “These outstanding students are ambassadors of the quality education and character strengthening we provide and we couldn’t be prouder of their accomplishments. Congratulations and best wishes for a bright, successful future.”

“We take academics very seriously. These graduates have devoted long hours of study and have demonstrated an incredible focus and commitment to Marian University’s respected, rigorous academic tradition in order to achieve these honors.” said Executive Vice President and Provost Tom Enneking. “I’m certain that their personal internal commitment, now supplemented by newly acquired knowledge and skills, positions them for success in all their future endeavors.”

Marian University’s 2012 honors graduates are:

Clark H. Byrum School of Business

Lisa Antoinette Blankman, Greensburg Community High School, graduated summa cum laude with a BS in Accounting

Miranda Elizabeth Garlitch, North Decatur High School, graduated summa cum laude with a BS in Accounting and Finance

Allison Leigh Mitchell, Francis J. Reitz High School, graduated summa cum laude with a BS in Accounting

Kelsey Michelle Uebelhor, Forest Park High School, graduated summa cum laude with a BS in Marketing

Cynthia Crystal Wellman, Jay County High School, graduated summa cum laude with a BS in Marketing

School of Education

 

Charles Edward Babcock, Northridge High School, graduated magna cum laude with a BA in Elementary Education
Theresa Rose Bedel, Batesville High School, graduated summa cum laude with a BA in Elementary Education
Robert David Bush, Home School, graduated summa cum laude with a BS in Sport Performance
Russell Adam Chick, Crown Point High School, graduated cum laude with a BS in Sport Performance
Amy Marie Dlugosz, Marian High School, graduated cum laude with a BA in Elementary Education
Allison Marie Eve, Floyd Central High School, graduated summa cum laude with a BA in Elementary Education
Alicia H. Fisher, Morris Knolls High School, graduated summa cum laude with a BA in Elementary Education
Amy Jean Garner, Bishop Dwenger High School, graduated summa cum laude with a BA in Elementary Education
Melissa Rose Lecher, North Decatur High School, graduated cum laude with a BA in Elementary Education
Haley Alexandra Oskins, Roncalli High School, graduated cum laude with a BA in Elementary Education

Amber Marie Owens, Speedway High School, graduated summa cum laude with a BA in Elementary Education

Samantha Marie Wagner, Bishop Chatard High School, graduated cum laude with a BS in Sport Performance
Marcus Alan Watts, Warren Central High School, graduated cum laude with a BS in Sport Performance

School of Liberal Arts

Justin E. Alvis, L'Anse Creuse North High School, graduated summa cum laude with a BA in English
Misty M. Black, Boonville High School, graduated cum laude with a BA in Political Science
Allison Marie Boike, Kokomo High School, graduated summa cum laude with a BA in English and Art
Wesley Michael Bremer, Noblesville High School, graduated summa cum laude with a BA in French
Elizabeth Kain Campbell, Avon High School, graduated summa cum laude with a BS in Psychology
Jeffrey Lawrence Dufresne, Chaminade-Julienne High School, graduated cum laude with a BA in Theology and Philosophy
Chelsey Edwards, Franklin County High School, graduated cum laude with a BA in Music: Vocal Performance
Joseph Daniel Elsener, Roncalli High School, graduated cum laude with a BA in History and Political Science
Kelsee Marie Evans, Brownsburg High School, graduated cum laude with a BA in Psychology
Austin Joseph Hall, Lutheran High School, graduated cum laude with a BA in History
Allyson Catherine Higgenbottom, Bishop Chatard High School, graduated cum laude with a BS in Psychology
Peter Nicholas Jansen, Center Grove High School, graduated cum laude with a BA in Catholic Studies
Morgan Doughty Jones, Midwest Academy, graduated cum laude with a BA in Psychology
Mark Samuel Koselke, Roncalli High School, graduated summa cum laude with a BA in History

Joseph M.J. Kruse, Roncalli High School, graduated cum laude with a BA in Religious Education
Katherine Irene Lubs, Bishop Chatard High School, graduated cum laude with a BA in Pastoral Leadership

Joseph Braden Maher, St. Anthony HS, graduated summa cum laude with a BA in Catholic Studies
Brianna Jean McCaslin, Delta High School, graduated summa cum laude with a BA in English and Sociology
Sarah Ann McGary, Mt. Vernon High School, graduated summa cum laude with a BA in Psychology

Karen Ann McNulty, Cathedral High School, graduated magna cum laude with a BA in English
Carrie Jo Miannan, North Central High School, graduated summa cum laude with a BA in Theology
Laura Elizabeth Neuman, Rushville Consolidated High School, graduated summa cum laude with a BA in Spanish
Katherine Amanda Orberson, Our Lady of Providence High School, graduated summa cum laude with a BA in Pastoral Leadership and Spanish
Charles Andrew Peñalosa, Ben Davis High School, graduated summa cum laude with a BA in Catholic Studies and History
Mallori Smith, Home School, graduated magna cum laude with a BA in English
Adam Michael Swift, Roncalli High School, graduated summa cum laude with a BA in English
Tyler Ray Tenbarge, Gibson Southern High School, graduated summa cum laude with a BA in Catholic Studies
Jamie Michelle Waller, North Harrison High School, graduated magna cum laude with a BA in Music: Instrumental Performance and Chemistry
Kendra Grace Wilmes, Forest Park High School, graduated summa cum laude with a BA in Graphic Design and Photography
Alexander T. Witt, Oldenburg Academy, graduated cum laude with a BA in Catholic Studies

School of Mathematics and Sciences

Anna Esther Bedel, North Decatur High School, graduated summa cum laude with a BA in Mathematics

Amy Nicole Bueno, Center Grove High School, graduated summa cum laude with a BS in Chemistry
Grace P. Dible, Indiana Academy for Science, Math & Humanities, graduated summa cum laude with a BS in Biology
Lacey Elizabeth Hersman, Center Grove High School, graduated summa cum laude with a BA in Mathematics
Matthew Alexander Hostetler, Westview High School, graduated summa cum laude with a BS in Chemistry 

Zachary M. McBride, Comstock High School, graduated cum laude with a BS in Biology

Sinead Emily Miller, South Park High School (PA), graduated summa cum laude with a BS in Chemistry

Emily Rose Pusti, R. Nelson Snider High School, graduated magna cum laude with a BA in Mathematics

Nichole Jean Schmidt, Avon High School, graduated cum laude with a BS in Biology

Thomas Michael Sublett, Bethesda Christian High School, graduated cum laude with a BS in Chemistry

School of Nursing

Rachel Lynn Arthur, Cathedral High School, graduated cum laude with a BSN in Nursing
Heather Nicole Babbin, Carmel High School, graduated cum laude with a BSN in Nursing
Gina Dicken Bindley, Franklin Community High School, graduated magna cum laude with a BSN in Nursing
Amber Lynn Carpenter, Roncalli High School, graduated summa cum laude with a BSN in Nursing
Abigail Kathleen Clark, Zionsville High School, graduated cum laude with a BSN in Nursing
Emily Jane Conley, Columbus North High School, graduated magna cum laude with a BSN in Nursing
Rhianna Michelle Cox, Arroyo Grande High School, graduated cum laude with a BSN in Nursing
Jenna Beth Elmore, Mount Vernon High School, graduate summa cum laude with a BSN in Nursing
Laura Beth Feder, Crown Point High School, graduated cum laude with a BSN in Nursing
Katherine Mackin Fischer, Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory School, graduated cum laude with a BSN in Nursing
Emily Marie Haley, Terre Haute South Vigo High School, graduated cum laude with a BSN in Nursing Margaret T. Hancock, Bishop Chatard High School, graduated cum laude with a BSN in Nursing

Sharon Denise Jordan, Crispus Attucks High School, graduated cum laude with a BSN in Nursing
Amanda Jo Klene, Roncalli High School, graduated cum laude with a BSN in Nursing
Janelle Marie Krupowicz, Zionsville High School, graduated magna cum laude with a BSN in Nursing
Lauren Candace Lutz, Brownstown Central High School, graduated summa cum laude with a BSN in Nursing
Kelly Lynn McFarling, Pike High School, graduated cum laude with a BSN in Nursing
Preston John Meng, De Pere High School (WI), graduated summa cum laude with a BSN in Nursing
Kirk Daniel Meyers, Northview High School, graduated cum laude with a BSN in Nursing
Laura Leigh Miller, Plainfield High School, graduated cum laude with a BSN in Nursing
Brittany Anne Moline, Perry Meridian High School, graduated cum laude with a BSN in Nursing
Bobette Nkwizulu Ngoma graduated cum laude with a BSN in Nursing
Elizabeth Leigh Nus, Kirby High School, graduated magna cum laude with a BSN in Nursing
Brittany Erin Ringer, Galt HS, graduated magna cum laude with a BSN in Nursing
Jamie Lynn Roberts, Whiteland Community High School, graduated cum laude with a BSN in Nursing
Chad Sperry, Carmel High School, graduated cum laude with a BSN in Nursing
Jacq'ulen Marie Stephany, Mooresville High School, graduated summa cum laude with a BSN in Nursing
Loralee Suzanne Sweet, Hamilton Heights High School, graduated summa cum laude with a BSN in Nursing
Annalisa Marie Williamson, Tri-West Hendricks High School, graduated summa cum laude with a BSN in Nursing

Marian's Adult Programs (MAP)

Harry Andrew Anderson received a BBA in Management with highest honors
Eric Daniel Bailey received a BBA in Business Administration with highest honors
Cathy Lynn Baker received a BBA in Business Administration with honors
Holly A. Beard received a BBA in Business Administration with high honors
Michael Frank Bohland received a BBA in Business Administration with honors
Germaine Diane Boyd received a BBA in Business Administration with highest honors
Gisele M. Cheshier received a BBA in Business Administration with honors
John M. Cole received a BBA in Management with highest honors
Tonya D. Courtney received a BBA in Business Administration with highest honors
Gina Cowherd received a BBA in Business Administration with honors
Angela Renee Davis received a BBA in Business Administration with highest honors
Marcia Davison received a BBA in Business Administration with highest honors
Cynthia Ann Dean received a BBA in Business Administration with honors
Tasha Ann Denton received a BBA in Business Administration with honors
Kristi S. Espiritu received a BBA in Business Administration with honors
Joan Marie Fairbanks received a BBA in Business Administration with highest honors
Carlotta Marie Ford received a BBA in Business Administration with honors
Tommie S. Hamilton received a BBA in Business Administration with honors
John William Hannagan received a BBA in Business Administration with highest honors
Valerie Ann Heiney received a BBA in Business Administration with high honors
Thomas William Hirchert received a BBA in Business Administration with high honors
Brian Patrick Hull received a BBA in Business Administration with highest honors
Crystal Renee Jewell received a BBA in Business Administration with highest honors
Chauncey R. Lacey received a BBA in Business Administration with honors
Danielle Audrey Landfald received a BBA in Business Administration with highest honors
Michele Diane Lyons received a BBA in Business Administration with highest honors
Donna Angela Meier received a BBA in Human Resources Management with honors
Cassa Nokkia Moore received a BBA in Business Administration with honors
Stephen Allan Moore received a BBA in Business Administration with honors
Leonard Ray received a BBA in Management with highest honors
George Nader Rizk received a BBA in Business Administration with honors
Davita Sanders received a BBA in Business Administration with honors
Leeortis Sibley received a BBA in Business Administration with high honors
Debra L. Smale received a BBA in Business Administration with high honors
Brian Allen Stevens received a BBA in Business Administration with highest honors
Charles S. Sturgill received a BBA in Management with highest honors
Natosha R. Summers received a BBA in Business Administration with honors
Cathryn C. Taylor received a BBA in Business Administration with highest honors
Diane Monique Tuttle received a BBA in Business Administration with highest honors
Kathy Sue Walker received a BBA in Business Administration with highest honors
John Walters received a BBA in Business Administration with highest honors
Donnie Ennis Wheaton received a BBA in Business Administration with honors
Brandon Wilson received a BBA in Management with highest honors
William H. Wise received a BBA in Business Administration with highest honors
Lee B. Yaist received a BBA in Business Administration with highest honors